Month: March 2014
[…] However, because The Dog Pound raised no argument for this on appeal, the issue was waived. The Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit ultimately affirmed the district court’s grant of summary judgment in favor of the City of Monroe.
ND Attorney General: Junk ordinance not “zoning” to allow for use in extraterritorial zoning area
by Gary Taylor
North Dakota Attorney General Letter Opinion 2014-L-6 (March 13, 2014)
N.D.C.C. § 40-06-01(2) provides that the governing body of a municipality has general police power jurisdiction “[i]n and over all places within one-half mile . . . of the municipal limits for the purpose of enforcing health ordinances and regulations, and police regulations and ordinances adopted to promote the peace, order, safety, and general welfare of the municipality.” A city is also authorized to apply its zoning and subdivision regulations up to four miles beyond the city limits, depending upon the population of the city.
The city of Grand Forks’ extraterritorial zoning jurisdiction extends to four miles beyond the city limits.