Active extraction of aggregate required to prove continuance of nonconforming quarry
[…] Due to this, another alderman requested the police department present an analysis of the relation between calls to the police for service and casinos. The proposal was thus returned without recommendation to the City Council to allow time for this analysis. Ultimately, the police chief stated that the results for casinos were “statistically neutral.”

Before the proposal was voted on, the City Attorney told the council that they would have to make a finding based on the ordinance if they wished to deny the application. This falls under SDCL 11-4-4.1 which states:

“The approving authority shall consider the stated criteria, the objectives of the comprehensive plan, and the purpose of the zoning ordinance and its relevant zoning districts when making a decision to approve or disprove a conditional use permit.”

Given this, Alderman Kroeger again spoke on the issue, stating that he would deny the license because he believed it would cause blight and diminish property values but gave no facts to support this.