September 2021 goodbye … and welcome

In September, we said goodbye to the following individuals who left ISU Extension and Outreach:

  • Cicely Lawrence, Monroe County NEST coordinator
  • Tara Simpson, Humboldt County office manager
  • Tamara Sutfin, Poweshiek County program assistant
  • Jo Engel, Clay County program coordinator
  • Jordon Oellerich, Keokuk County director
  • Aubrey Robertson, event planner II, Conference Planning and Management
  • Laurie Nowatzke, data analyst I, Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Casey Wenstrand, education extension specialist II, 4-H Youth Development

We welcome the following new staff:

  • Jill Berkland, Osceola County youth coordinator
  • Lisa Clark, Henry County family support specialist
  • Terri Raasch, Adair County youth coordinator
  • Jessica Haro Ponce, Henry County family support specialist
  • Dawn Foss, Linn County nutrition educator
  • Jacqueline Montoya, Linn County PEC program manager
  • Isabella Sexton, Woodbury County 4-H youth development coordinator
  • Sara Sims, Mahaska County office assistant
  • Virginia Atwell, Polk County youth nutrition associate educator
  • Nadine Fogt, Marshall County office assistant
  • Irais Lopez, Henry County youth assistant
  • Leah Brooke, education extension specialist I, Human Sciences
  • Kerry Aistrope, Region 21 director, County Services
  • Alexa Groff, program specialist I, 4-H Youth Development
  • Michelle Galvan, extension program assistant II, Human Sciences
  • Fallon Reicks, program specialist I, 4-H Youth Development
  • Ryan Stuart, education extension specialist I, Human Sciences

August 2021 goodbye … and welcome

In August, we said goodbye to the following individuals who left ISU Extension and Outreach:

  • Melinda Kephart, Marion County youth coordinator
  • Julie Fossum, Allamakee County director
  • Mary Tuttle, Cherokee County program coordinator
  • Olivia Brcka, Cerro Gordo County youth intern
  • Julie Foreman, Monroe County CPPC and Clover Kids
  • Sara Hawkins, Delaware County K-12 youth education coordinator
  • Mandi De La Cruz, Buena Vista County “Buy. Eat. Live Healthy” specialist
  • Rachel McCoy, Clarke County Family Nutrition Program assistant
  • Barbara Ristau, Franklin County families program assistant
  • Christina Taylor, Scott County families program assistant
  • Jodi Fisher, Plymouth County Clover Kids coordinator/office assistant
  • Ryan Rawson Van Wyk, education extension specialist I, Human Sciences (Iowa Concern)

We welcome the following new staff:

  • Abigail Cortez, Woodbury County human sciences and youth nutrition educator
  • Zoe Trager, Johnson County BBBS marketing and event coordinator
  • Ashley Horgen, Winneshiek County youth coordinator
  • Amy McLaughlin, Henry County Family Support supervisor
  • Alexandra Monaghan, Jones County director
  • Lindsey Young, Madison County program assistant
  • Addie Martinez, Johnson County BBBS mentoring coordinator
  • Lisa Dunning, West Pottawattamie County “Speak Up, Be Safe” educator
  • Catherine Arellano-Moya, Muscatine County Latino outreach assistant
  • Michelle Sackville, Region 8 director, County Services
  • Alicia Herzog, program specialist II, Agriculture and Natural Resources (Horticulture)
  • Carol Pilcher, manager, industry extension, Agriculture and Natural Resources (Pesticide Safety Education Program)

July 2021 goodbye … and welcome

In July, we said goodbye to the following individuals who left ISU Extension and Outreach:

  • Misty Sanderson, Buena Vista County office assistant
  • Kayla Siefkas, Clarke County youth coordinator
  • Barbara Kistler, Monroe County office manager
  • Kaitlin Isbell, Winneshiek County youth coordinator
  • Kylie South, Guthrie County office coordinator
  • Mary Auten, Page County Growing Strong Families program assistant
  • Janet Boone, Sioux County Community and Economic development program coordinator and office assistant
  • Gracie Stallman-Perry, Monroe County youth coordinator
  • Ashley Peters, Osceola County youth coordinator
  • Malissa Tritsch, administrative assistant III, 4-H Youth Development
  • Jordyn Harrison, media production specialist I, Advancement
  • Eric Christianson, industry extension specialist II, Community and Economic Development

We welcome the following new staff:

  • Nicole McCreedy, Monroe County Nest child care provider
  • Colt Churchill, Wayne County youth coordinator
  • Lena Gripp, Buena Vista County youth coordinator
  • Amie Koffman, Monroe County office assistant
  • Emily Martins, Buchanan County youth coordinator
  • Karie McMillian-Sherwood, Wapello County program coordinator
  • Molly Gordon, Monroe County Nest child care provider
  • Shyla Elliott, Monroe County youth coordinator
  • Megan Kemp; education extension specialist I; Farm, Food, and Enterprise Development
  • Rick Woten, regional director, County Services
  • Regenea Hurte; diversity, equity, and inclusion advisor; Vice President for Extension and Outreach
  • Lindsay Henderson, industry extension specialist III, Community and Economic Development
  • Mary Lyon, event planner I, Conference Planning and Management
  • Luke Seaberg, industry extension specialist II, Community and Economic Development
  • Gentry Sorenson, industry extension specialist II, Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Alex Bartholomew, graphic designer I, Agriculture and Natural Resources Communications
  • Brianna Montross, education extension specialist I, Human Sciences
  • Nichol Kleespies, education extension specialist II, 4-H Youth Development
  • Ann Christansen, administrative assistant II, Human Sciences
  • Max Moore, media production specialist I, Advancement
  • Elizabeth Settles, program assistant II, 4-H Youth Development

June 2021 goodbye … and welcome

In June we said goodbye to the following individuals who left ISU Extension and Outreach:

  • Brenda Streeter, Clarke County program coordinator
  • Tyson Wirth, Johnson County BBBS specialist
  • Annemarie Litterer, Floyd County program coordinator
  • Jane Hayes-Johnk, education extension specialist III, 4-H Youth Development (retirement)
  • Joy Rouse, education extension specialist III (family life), Human Sciences (retirement)
  • Joseph Hannan, education extension specialist III (horticulture), Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Kristen Corrigan, education extension specialist II (early childhood education support), Human Sciences (retirement)
  • Sue Henderson, regional director, County Services (retirement)
  • Paul Kassel, industry extension specialist III (crops), Agriculture and Natural Resources (retirement)
  • Shawn Shouse, industry extension specialist III (ag engineering), Agriculture and Natural Resources (retirement)
  • LuAnn Johansen, senior manager education extension, 4-H Youth Development (retirement)
  • Steve Adams, education extension specialist III, Community and Economic Development (retirement)
  • Patti Lewis, administrative assistant III, Human Sciences (retirement)
  • Jerry Chizek, regional director, County Services (retirement)
  • David Baker, industry extension specialist III, Agriculture and Natural Resources (retirement)
  • Alan Ladd, regional director, County Services (retirement)
  • Marisue Hartung, education extension specialist II, 4-H Youth Development (retirement)
  • Nathaniel Weber, program specialist I, 4-H Youth Development
  • Jill Sokeness, education extension specialist II, Community and Economic Development
  • Doug Gass, education extension specialist I (water quality), Agriculture and Natural Resources

We welcome the following new staff:

  • Georgia Miller, Dubuque County youth coordinator
  • Haylea England, Clinton County programming assistant
  • Shawn Tabke, Woodbury County horticulture coordinator
  • Gere Stevens, West Pottawattamie program coordinator
  • Hailee Sandberg, Linn County director
  • Kathy Davis, Palo Alto County office assistant
  • Clarabell Knapp, industry extension specialist I (crops), Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Catherine DeLong, industry extension specialist III (water quality), Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Alexis Stevens, industry extension specialist I (farm management), Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Brittany Eide, communications specialist I, Integrated Pest Management
  • Bethany Nutting, education extension specialist II (early childhood education support), Human Sciences
  • Annika Koppes, education extension specialist I, Iowa Pork Industry Center
  • Jennifer Grundmeier, administrative assistant II, 4-H Youth Development
  • Aaron Steil, education extension specialist II (horticulture), Agriculture and Natural Resources

May 2021 goodbye … and welcome

In May, we said goodbye to the following individuals who left ISU Extension and Outreach:

  • Barbara Fuller, education extension specialist III, Human Sciences (retirement)
  • Susan Hollenkamp, program specialist II, 4-H Youth Development
  • Mahdi Al-Kaisi, professor and extension soil management specialist, Agriculture and Natural Resources (retirement)

We welcome the following new staff:

  • Jolinda Eggers, Scott County program coordinator
  • Sarah Sparr, West Pottawatamie County program coordinator
  • Alicia Schmitt, Keokuk County youth coordinator
  • Sara Martindale, Mahaska County youth coordinator
  • Cole Smith, Louisa County LDG executive director
  • Rhonda Driver, West Pottawatamie County program coordinator
  • Emily Sybert, Page County office manager
  • Janet Boone, Sioux County CED program coordinator/office assistant
  • Brandi Dawson, Washington County office assistant
  • Cindy Hall, Region 26 director, County Services

April 2021 goodbye … and welcome

In April, we said goodbye to the following individuals who left ISU Extension and Outreach:

  • Beth Holthaus, Winneshiek County office assistant
  • Karen Chabal, Washington County office assistant
  • Sarah Ludwig, Dubuque County youth coordinator
  • Emily Yockey, Woodbury County youth nutrition educator
  • Katelyn Brinkerhoff, Woodbury County horticulture educator
  • Paul Mariman, regional director, County Services (retirement)

We welcome the following new staff:

  • Daniel Nieland, Jasper County community and economic development coordinator
  • Sandy Rosenberger, Linn County Master Gardener coordinator
  • Jessica Butcher, Fremont County youth coordinator
  • Kathy Burns, West Pottawattamie County office assistant
  • Dawn Morgan, Lucas County outreach coordinator

March 2021 goodbye … and welcome

In March, we said goodbye to the following individuals who left ISU Extension and Outreach:

  • Samantha Hendricks, Monroe County office assistant
  • Francesca Reyes, Winneshiek County office manager
  • Logan Doty, Fremont County youth coordinator
  • Kameron Middlebrooks, education extension specialist II, Community and Economic Development
  • Abigail Stanek, education extension specialist II, 4-H Youth Development

We welcome the following new staff:

  • Valerie Jaehrling, Adair County youth coordinator
  • Janell Heater, Louisa County office assistant
  • Kylie South, Guthrie County office coordinator
  • Jada Goddard, Chickasaw County director
  • Jesse Garcia, Muscatine County Latino outreach coordinator
  • Ryan Rawson Van Wyk, education extension specialist I, Human Sciences
  • Kurt Goldsmith, business administrator II, 4-H Youth Development
  • Tyler Weig, partnerships and engagement manager, 4-H Youth Development

February 2021 goodbye … and welcome

In February, we said goodbye to the following individuals who left ISU Extension and Outreach:

  • Valerie Horner, Chickasaw County director
  • Michele Sieren, Keokuk County youth outreach coordinator
  • Craig Leager, regional director, County Services
  • Ross Wilburn, diversity and inclusion advisor, Vice President for Extension and Outreach
  • Sally Folger, accounts receivable specialist I, Conference Planning and Management
  • Jay Staker, program specialist III, 4-H Youth Development (retirement)
  • Kristine Schaefer, Pesticide Safety Education Program, Agriculture and Natural Resources (retirement)

We welcome the following new staff:

  • Kayla Siefkas, Clark County youth coordinator
  • Carol Heffron, Appanoose County, PABS nutrition educator
  • Kelly Walker, Iowa County administrative assistant
  • Jessica Ellison, Lee County program assistant
  • Annie Fisher, Adams County office assistant
  • Carly Herum, Lyon County office assistant
  • Jenna Steffen, Chickasaw County youth outreach coordinator
  • Leslie Kallsen, Sioux County K-12 educator
  • Andy Miller, Washington County director
  • Jill Brimeyer, communications manager, Advancement
  • Celine Beggs, program specialist I, 4-H Youth Development

January 2021 goodbye … and welcome

In January, we said goodbye to the following individuals who left ISU Extension and Outreach:

  • Megan Anderson, Guthrie County office assistant
  • Maria Valdez, Wapello County program assistant
  • Denise Wolf, Adams County office assistant
  • Linda Adkins, West Pottawattamie County program assistant
  • Michaela O’Grady, Union County youth coordinator
  • Steven Johnson, farm management specialist, Agriculture and Natural Resources (retirement)
  • Bobbi Minard, program specialist I, 4-H Americorps
  • Casey Codner, education extension specialist I (family finance), Human Sciences
  • John Sawyer, professor of agronomy and state soil fertility specialist, Agriculture and Natural Resources (retirement)

We welcome the following new staff:

  • Mackenzie Keller, Clarke County office assistant
  • Stefanie Daniels, Story County specialist
  • Jackie Cooper, Winneshiek County office assistant
  • Jodi Hitz, Union County program coordinator
  • April Kauffman, Louisa County program assistant
  • Adelyda Ebersole, Union County youth coordinator
  • Kimberly Cavalier, education extension specialist I (family life), Human Sciences
  • Cathy Drost, education extension specialist I (nutrition and wellness), Human Sciences

December 2020 goodbye … and welcome

In December, we said goodbye to the following individuals who left ISU Extension and Outreach:

  • Ellie Foelske, Chickasaw County youth outreach coordinator
  • Pam Henry, Iowa County office assistant
  • Eleni Parsons, Chickasaw County youth coordinator
  • Mark Schroeder, Clinton County program coordinator
  • Emily Heaton, professor of agronomy, state biomass crop specialist, Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Keri Jacobs, associate professor of economics, state co-ops specialist, Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Brian Lang, field agronomist, Agriculture and Natural Resources (retirement)
  • Mark Shour, extension specialist, Pesticide Safety Education Program, Agriculture and Natural Resources (retirement)

We welcome the following new staff:

  • Janea Blomquist, Pocahontas County program coordinator
  • Bailey Clemens, Boone County youth outreach coordinator
  • Diane Lascot, Shelby County office assistant
  • Shayla Martsching, Appanoose County youth coordinator
  • Amber McClary, Mills County youth coordinator
  • Katelin Pagel, Hancock County youth outreach coordinator

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.