March 2022 goodbye … and welcome

In March, we said goodbye to the following individuals who left ISU Extension and Outreach:

  • Kathy Tobin, Clinton County office assistant
  • Janice Savel, Linn County office assistant
  • Ellen O’Loughlin, Calhoun County office manager/community and families
  • Cynthia Bartels, Clinton County office assistant
  • Shelby Van Horn, Cass County youth coordinator
  • Jane Ryan, Black Hawk County office assistant
  • Eugenia Hartsook, regional director, County Services
  • Anindita Das, diversity and inclusion professional development specialist, 4-H Youth Development

We welcome the following new staff:

  • Bethany Cecot, Warren County office assistant
  • Addilynn Vonbehren, Jones County office assistant
  • Cassie Engstler, Winnebago County youth director
  • Samantha Hardaway, Greene County youth coordinator
  • Kyle Moeller, Lee County office assistant
  • Deena Jury, Polk County office assistant
  • Sarah Wilson, Linn County office manager
  • Signe Meinders, Hancock County horticulture specialist
  • Dorothy Goodell, Humboldt County program coordinator
  • Hannah Johnson, Davis County youth coordinator
  • Kate Tewes, Clay County 4-H livestock and fair coordinator
  • Sadie Graham, Montgomery County program coordinator
  • Jane Koppen, Kossuth County youth coordinator
  • Nancy Detrick, Henry County janitor
  • Colleena Johnson, Union County youth coordinator
  • Jason Hayes, Linn County bookkeeper/accounting specialist
  • Shelley Woodall, program assistant II, Human Sciences
  • Karla Doty, extension program assistant II, Human Sciences
  • Allison Brundy, program specialist I, 4-H Youth Development
  • Rob Davis, data analyst II, Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Zachary Hanna, program assistant II, Registration Services
  • Nora Kurtovic, extension program assistant II, Human Sciences

January 2022 goodbye … and welcome

In January we said goodbye to the following individuals who left ISU Extension and Outreach:

  • Jamila Shing-Hon, Johnson County GAP coordinator
  • Shawn Tabke, Woodbuy County horticulture coordinator
  • Haley Mostaert, Cedar County 4-H program coordinator
  • Michelle Sillman, Linn County communications and PR director
  • Molly Gordon, Monroe County Nest child care provider
  • Kathleen Owens, Polk County office assistant
  • Cassidy Stoecker, AmeriCorps, 4-H Youth Development
  • Brian Tapp, manager programs, Farm, Food, and Enterprise Development
  • Jonni Lenzini, program assistant II, Conference Planning and Management Registration Services

We welcome the following new staff:

  • Sondra Helgerson, Dubuque County director
  • Kaitlyn Rausch, Delaware County K-12 youth education coordinator
  • Kathrine Roth, Henry County parenting
  • Thomas Viner, Johnson County office assistant
  • Jill McKeen, Floyd County nutritionist
  • Laura Anderson, AmeriCorps, 4-H Youth Development
  • Megan Carlson, education extension specialist II, 4-H Youth Development
  • Lori Mitchell, education extension specialist II, 4-H Youth Development
  • Mary Taggs, education extension specialist II, 4-H Youth Development
  • Courtney May, Region 25 director, County Services
  • Meg Sage, education extension specialist II, 4-H Youth Development
  • Amanda Karges, graphic designer I, Advancement multimedia and creative services
  • Mark Reinig, industry extension specialist III, Community and Economic Development
  • Lori Oh, budget and finance specialist II, Extension Finance

October 2021 goodbye … and welcome

In October, we said goodbye to the following individuals who left ISU Extension and Outreach:

  • Olivia Logue, Mitchell County youth coordinator
  • Elizabeth Siepker, Winneshiek County K-12 program coordinator
  • Emily Zahurones, Wright County youth coordinator
  • Julie Orris, Jones County child care resources coordinator
  • Roxanne Fuller, Buchanan County director
  • Lea Decook, Mahaska County office assistant
  • Sheila Oswalt, Davis County office assistant
  • Dana Allen, Muscatine County K-12 outreach educator
  • Leigh Rigby-Adcock, communications specialist II, Farm, Food and Enterprise Development
  • Rick Woten, Region 25 director, County Services

We welcome the following new staff:

  • Signey Hilby, Poweshiek County Clover Kids coordinator
  • Sherry Carlson, Humboldt County office manager
  • Lori Dietzenbach, Buchanan County program assistant/data specialist
  • Nicole Reinert, Buena Vista County office/program assistant
  • Nicole Reynolds-Thimmesch, Bremer County youth coordinator
  • Jamila Shing-Hon, Johnson County GAP coordinator
  • Wyatt Barwick, Wapello County Clover Kids assistant
  • Missy Crawford, Franklin County director/program coordinator
  • Haley Princehouse, Poweshiek County youth coordinator
  • Andre Salazar, education extension specialist II, Agriculture and Natural Resources

September 2021 goodbye … and welcome

In September, we said goodbye to the following individuals who left ISU Extension and Outreach:

  • Cicely Lawrence, Monroe County NEST coordinator
  • Tara Simpson, Humboldt County office manager
  • Tamara Sutfin, Poweshiek County program assistant
  • Jo Engel, Clay County program coordinator
  • Jordon Oellerich, Keokuk County director
  • Aubrey Robertson, event planner II, Conference Planning and Management
  • Laurie Nowatzke, data analyst I, Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Casey Wenstrand, education extension specialist II, 4-H Youth Development

We welcome the following new staff:

  • Jill Berkland, Osceola County youth coordinator
  • Lisa Clark, Henry County family support specialist
  • Terri Raasch, Adair County youth coordinator
  • Jessica Haro Ponce, Henry County family support specialist
  • Dawn Foss, Linn County nutrition educator
  • Jacqueline Montoya, Linn County PEC program manager
  • Isabella Sexton, Woodbury County 4-H youth development coordinator
  • Sara Sims, Mahaska County office assistant
  • Virginia Atwell, Polk County youth nutrition associate educator
  • Nadine Fogt, Marshall County office assistant
  • Irais Lopez, Henry County youth assistant
  • Leah Brooke, education extension specialist I, Human Sciences
  • Kerry Aistrope, Region 21 director, County Services
  • Alexa Groff, program specialist I, 4-H Youth Development
  • Michelle Galvan, extension program assistant II, Human Sciences
  • Fallon Reicks, program specialist I, 4-H Youth Development
  • Ryan Stuart, education extension specialist I, Human Sciences

August 2021 goodbye … and welcome

In August, we said goodbye to the following individuals who left ISU Extension and Outreach:

  • Melinda Kephart, Marion County youth coordinator
  • Julie Fossum, Allamakee County director
  • Mary Tuttle, Cherokee County program coordinator
  • Olivia Brcka, Cerro Gordo County youth intern
  • Julie Foreman, Monroe County CPPC and Clover Kids
  • Sara Hawkins, Delaware County K-12 youth education coordinator
  • Mandi De La Cruz, Buena Vista County “Buy. Eat. Live Healthy” specialist
  • Rachel McCoy, Clarke County Family Nutrition Program assistant
  • Barbara Ristau, Franklin County families program assistant
  • Christina Taylor, Scott County families program assistant
  • Jodi Fisher, Plymouth County Clover Kids coordinator/office assistant
  • Ryan Rawson Van Wyk, education extension specialist I, Human Sciences (Iowa Concern)

We welcome the following new staff:

  • Abigail Cortez, Woodbury County human sciences and youth nutrition educator
  • Zoe Trager, Johnson County BBBS marketing and event coordinator
  • Ashley Horgen, Winneshiek County youth coordinator
  • Amy McLaughlin, Henry County Family Support supervisor
  • Alexandra Monaghan, Jones County director
  • Lindsey Young, Madison County program assistant
  • Addie Martinez, Johnson County BBBS mentoring coordinator
  • Lisa Dunning, West Pottawattamie County “Speak Up, Be Safe” educator
  • Catherine Arellano-Moya, Muscatine County Latino outreach assistant
  • Michelle Sackville, Region 8 director, County Services
  • Alicia Herzog, program specialist II, Agriculture and Natural Resources (Horticulture)
  • Carol Pilcher, manager, industry extension, Agriculture and Natural Resources (Pesticide Safety Education Program)

July 2021 goodbye … and welcome

In July, we said goodbye to the following individuals who left ISU Extension and Outreach:

  • Misty Sanderson, Buena Vista County office assistant
  • Kayla Siefkas, Clarke County youth coordinator
  • Barbara Kistler, Monroe County office manager
  • Kaitlin Isbell, Winneshiek County youth coordinator
  • Kylie South, Guthrie County office coordinator
  • Mary Auten, Page County Growing Strong Families program assistant
  • Janet Boone, Sioux County Community and Economic development program coordinator and office assistant
  • Gracie Stallman-Perry, Monroe County youth coordinator
  • Ashley Peters, Osceola County youth coordinator
  • Malissa Tritsch, administrative assistant III, 4-H Youth Development
  • Jordyn Harrison, media production specialist I, Advancement
  • Eric Christianson, industry extension specialist II, Community and Economic Development

We welcome the following new staff:

  • Nicole McCreedy, Monroe County Nest child care provider
  • Colt Churchill, Wayne County youth coordinator
  • Lena Gripp, Buena Vista County youth coordinator
  • Amie Koffman, Monroe County office assistant
  • Emily Martins, Buchanan County youth coordinator
  • Karie McMillian-Sherwood, Wapello County program coordinator
  • Molly Gordon, Monroe County Nest child care provider
  • Shyla Elliott, Monroe County youth coordinator
  • Megan Kemp; education extension specialist I; Farm, Food, and Enterprise Development
  • Rick Woten, regional director, County Services
  • Regenea Hurte; diversity, equity, and inclusion advisor; Vice President for Extension and Outreach
  • Lindsay Henderson, industry extension specialist III, Community and Economic Development
  • Mary Lyon, event planner I, Conference Planning and Management
  • Luke Seaberg, industry extension specialist II, Community and Economic Development
  • Gentry Sorenson, industry extension specialist II, Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Alex Bartholomew, graphic designer I, Agriculture and Natural Resources Communications
  • Brianna Montross, education extension specialist I, Human Sciences
  • Nichol Kleespies, education extension specialist II, 4-H Youth Development
  • Ann Christansen, administrative assistant II, Human Sciences
  • Max Moore, media production specialist I, Advancement
  • Elizabeth Settles, program assistant II, 4-H Youth Development

June 2021 goodbye … and welcome

In June we said goodbye to the following individuals who left ISU Extension and Outreach:

  • Brenda Streeter, Clarke County program coordinator
  • Tyson Wirth, Johnson County BBBS specialist
  • Annemarie Litterer, Floyd County program coordinator
  • Jane Hayes-Johnk, education extension specialist III, 4-H Youth Development (retirement)
  • Joy Rouse, education extension specialist III (family life), Human Sciences (retirement)
  • Joseph Hannan, education extension specialist III (horticulture), Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Kristen Corrigan, education extension specialist II (early childhood education support), Human Sciences (retirement)
  • Sue Henderson, regional director, County Services (retirement)
  • Paul Kassel, industry extension specialist III (crops), Agriculture and Natural Resources (retirement)
  • Shawn Shouse, industry extension specialist III (ag engineering), Agriculture and Natural Resources (retirement)
  • LuAnn Johansen, senior manager education extension, 4-H Youth Development (retirement)
  • Steve Adams, education extension specialist III, Community and Economic Development (retirement)
  • Patti Lewis, administrative assistant III, Human Sciences (retirement)
  • Jerry Chizek, regional director, County Services (retirement)
  • David Baker, industry extension specialist III, Agriculture and Natural Resources (retirement)
  • Alan Ladd, regional director, County Services (retirement)
  • Marisue Hartung, education extension specialist II, 4-H Youth Development (retirement)
  • Nathaniel Weber, program specialist I, 4-H Youth Development
  • Jill Sokeness, education extension specialist II, Community and Economic Development
  • Doug Gass, education extension specialist I (water quality), Agriculture and Natural Resources

We welcome the following new staff:

  • Georgia Miller, Dubuque County youth coordinator
  • Haylea England, Clinton County programming assistant
  • Shawn Tabke, Woodbury County horticulture coordinator
  • Gere Stevens, West Pottawattamie program coordinator
  • Hailee Sandberg, Linn County director
  • Kathy Davis, Palo Alto County office assistant
  • Clarabell Knapp, industry extension specialist I (crops), Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Catherine DeLong, industry extension specialist III (water quality), Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Alexis Stevens, industry extension specialist I (farm management), Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Brittany Eide, communications specialist I, Integrated Pest Management
  • Bethany Nutting, education extension specialist II (early childhood education support), Human Sciences
  • Annika Koppes, education extension specialist I, Iowa Pork Industry Center
  • Jennifer Grundmeier, administrative assistant II, 4-H Youth Development
  • Aaron Steil, education extension specialist II (horticulture), Agriculture and Natural Resources

April 2021 goodbye … and welcome

In April, we said goodbye to the following individuals who left ISU Extension and Outreach:

  • Beth Holthaus, Winneshiek County office assistant
  • Karen Chabal, Washington County office assistant
  • Sarah Ludwig, Dubuque County youth coordinator
  • Emily Yockey, Woodbury County youth nutrition educator
  • Katelyn Brinkerhoff, Woodbury County horticulture educator
  • Paul Mariman, regional director, County Services (retirement)

We welcome the following new staff:

  • Daniel Nieland, Jasper County community and economic development coordinator
  • Sandy Rosenberger, Linn County Master Gardener coordinator
  • Jessica Butcher, Fremont County youth coordinator
  • Kathy Burns, West Pottawattamie County office assistant
  • Dawn Morgan, Lucas County outreach coordinator

February 2021 goodbye … and welcome

In February, we said goodbye to the following individuals who left ISU Extension and Outreach:

  • Valerie Horner, Chickasaw County director
  • Michele Sieren, Keokuk County youth outreach coordinator
  • Craig Leager, regional director, County Services
  • Ross Wilburn, diversity and inclusion advisor, Vice President for Extension and Outreach
  • Sally Folger, accounts receivable specialist I, Conference Planning and Management
  • Jay Staker, program specialist III, 4-H Youth Development (retirement)
  • Kristine Schaefer, Pesticide Safety Education Program, Agriculture and Natural Resources (retirement)

We welcome the following new staff:

  • Kayla Siefkas, Clark County youth coordinator
  • Carol Heffron, Appanoose County, PABS nutrition educator
  • Kelly Walker, Iowa County administrative assistant
  • Jessica Ellison, Lee County program assistant
  • Annie Fisher, Adams County office assistant
  • Carly Herum, Lyon County office assistant
  • Jenna Steffen, Chickasaw County youth outreach coordinator
  • Leslie Kallsen, Sioux County K-12 educator
  • Andy Miller, Washington County director
  • Jill Brimeyer, communications manager, Advancement
  • Celine Beggs, program specialist I, 4-H Youth Development

October 2020 goodbye … and welcome

In October we said goodbye to the following individuals who left ISU Extension and Outreach:

  • Alycne Boban, Mills County youth coordinator
  • Emily Ide, Adair County youth coordinator
  • Angela Shipley, Louisa County economic development
  • Jamie Nguyen, extension program assistant I, Human Sciences
  • Charles Schwab, professor, agricultural and biosystems engineering, and extension safety specialist, Agriculture and Natural Resources (retirement)

We welcome the following new staff:

  • Jeri Crile, Jefferson County office assistant
  • Samantha Hendricks, Monroe County office assistant
  • Sheila Hlas, Benton County youth coordinator
  • Kaitlin Isbell, Winneshiek County youth coordinator
  • Sheila Oswalt, Davis County office assistant
  • Gracie Stallman-Perry, Monroe County youth coordinator
  • Amber Wengert, Story County marketing/office coordinator

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.