October 2022 goodbye … and welcome

In October, we said goodbye to the following individuals who left ISU Extension and Outreach:

  • Melinda Paulsen, Johnson County BBBS specialist
  • Alesha Roll, Woodbury County grant director/nutrition educator

We welcome the following new staff:

  • Heather Craig, Woodbury County communications coordinator
  • Joselyn Abell, Keokuk County 4-H youth outreach educator
  • Jade Goergen, Sioux County youth coordinator
  • Kris Snyder, Buena Vista County office assistant
  • Luzmila Sanchez-Torres, Sioux County K-12 educator
  • Katie Greenfield, Hamilton County 4-H program assistant
  • Linda Wilcox, event coordinator III, Conference Planning and Management
  • Logan Kinyon, extension specialist II, 4-H Youth Development
  • Sara Hunter, Region 3 director, County Services
  • Sally Shaver DuBois, program specialist II, 4-H Youth Development
  • Rebecca Bowen, business administrator I, Agriculture and Natural Resources; Farm, Food, and Enterprise Development
  • Naomi Meinertz, program specialist II, Human Sciences
  • Sam Franzen, event planner II, Conference Planning and Management
  • Amanda Sawyer, event planner II, Conference Planning and Management

September 2022 goodbye … and welcome

In September, we said goodbye to the following individuals who left ISU Extension and Outreach:

  • Brenda Fuller, Buchanan County office assistant
  • Melissa Drzycimski, Linn County PEC assistant to facilitator
  • Ann Schoenrock, Plymouth County program and youth coordinator
  • Katelin Pagel, Franklin County youth outreach coordinator
  • Zoe Trager, Johnson County BBBS marketing and event coordinator
  • Alicia Schmitt, Keokuk County youth coordinator
  • Sara Sorensen, Tama County office assistant/bookkeeper
  • Kimberly Vance, Floyd County 4-H and youth/office assistant
  • Bethany Nutting, extension specialist II, Human Sciences
  • Valyn Bodensteiner, marketing specialist II, 4-H Youth Development
  • Suzanne Tanner, extension program assistant II, Human Sciences
  • Lori Oh, budget and finance specialist II, Finance
  • Jasmine Tappin, event planner II, Conference Planning and Management

We welcome the following new staff:

  • Dawn Lero, Henry County program specialist
  • Krownkawee Pansotthee, Henry County intern
  • Zuleima Jimenez, Henry County after school program coordinator
  • Rheannon Carlson, Bremer County office assistant
  • Erica Svuba, Pocahontas County marketing and program assistant
  • Karmen Plunkett, Story County office/program coordinator
  • Belinda Kimsey, Fremont County office assistant
  • Andrea Fleck, Woodbury County human sciences and youth nutrition educator
  • Julie Carstens, Polk County youth nutrition associate educator
  • Jacqueline McCracken, Henry County EC-PBIS consultant/coach
  • Caroline Savage, Adair County youth coordinator
  • Harriet Fowler, Henry County family support specialist
  • Leah Ten Napel, extension specialist II, Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Erica Holliday, extension specialist II, 4-H Youth Development

August 2022 goodbye … and welcome

In August, we said goodbye to the following individuals who left ISU Extension and Outreach:

  • Teena Paxton, Polk County office assistant
  • Christina Griffiths, Scott County K-12 educator
  • Alexis Richter, Hancock County youth coordinator
  • Stefanie Daniels, Story County staff member
  • Evelyn Ganfield, Adams County youth coordinator
  • Karen Hostetler, Bremer County office assistant
  • Stephanie Erpelding, Sac County youth coordinator
  • Craig Chase, senior manager programs, Farm, Food and Enterprise Development, Agricultural and Natural Resources (retirement)
  • Joel DeJong, industry extension specialist IV, Agricultural and Natural Resources (retirement)
  • Brian Perry, program specialist III, Community and Economic Development (retirement)
  • Mary Krisco, education extension specialist II, Human Sciences (retirement)
  • Haley Jones, program specialist II, 4-H Youth Development
  • Shelley Oltmans, extension specialist II, Community and Economic Development
  • Heather Peterson, accountant II, Finance
  • Deb Tootle, associate professor and extension specialist, Community and Economic Development (retirement)

We welcome the following new staff:

  • Emma Duff, Dallas County youth outreach educator
  • Michele Wagner, O’Brien County youth coordinator
  • Linda Clark, Guthrie County assistant bookkeeper
  • Billie Shahan, Franklin County K-12 youth coordinator
  • Karen Ackerman, Wapello County nutrition educator and child care
  • Brittany Belles, Scott County youth program assistant
  • Cammie Wuthrich, Davis County office and program coordinator
  • Stephanie Harrington, Polk County natural resources program coordinator
  • Rebecca Beckner-Goodrich, Henry County EC-PBIS master consultant
  • Katherine Mackenzie, Story County ANR outreach coordinator
  • Alex Burke, communications specialist II, Farm, Food and Enterprise Development, Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Greg Mackey, customer relations coordinator III, Extension Store
  • Dan Nieland, program specialist II, Farm, Food and Enterprise Development, Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Elaine Phompheng, program specialist II, 4-H Youth Development
  • Tom Keinert, extension specialist II, Human Sciences
  • Todd Stevens, extension specialist II, Human Sciences

July 2022 goodbye … and welcome

In July, we said goodbye to the following individuals who left ISU Extension and Outreach:

  • Kimberly Booth, Franklin County after school coordinator
  • Mackenzie Keller, Clarke County office assistant
  • Abby Sorensen, Mills County director
  • Kalsa Parker Browning, Polk County natural resources program coordinator
  • Kelsey Wiese, Carroll County youth coordinator
  • Kelli Anders, Wapello County local foods program coordinator
  • Janea Blomquist, Pocahontas County program coordinator
  • Alexis Shelley, Adair County office assistant
  • Colleena Johnson, Union County youth coordinator
  • Ellen Brennan, event planner I, Conference Planning and Management
  • Fallon Reicks, program specialist I, 4-H Youth Development
  • Kraig Tweed, regional director, County Services
  • Gary Taylor, director, Community and Economic Development (transferred out of ISU Extension and Outreach)

We welcome the following new staff:

  • Teena Paxton, Polk County office assistant
  • Dustin Winkelman, Mahaska County youth coordinator
  • Lasey Handeland, Hardin County office assistant
  • Coley Reed, Appanoose County Pick a Better Snack coordinator
  • Kris Baldwin, instructional technology specialist II, Professional Development
  • Solomon Funchess, program assistant II, Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion
  • Krista Smith, agriculture and natural resources extension specialist I, Farm, Food, and Enterprise Development

June 2022 goodbye … and welcome

In June, we said goodbye to the following individuals who left ISU Extension and Outreach:

  • Michelle Brown, Wayne County parent educator
  • Emily Velisek, Jones County youth coordinator
  • Mari Melvin, Davis County program coordinator
  • Cicely Lawrence, Monroe County NEST coordinator
  • Nicole McCreedy, Monroe County NEST child care provider
  • Marisa Bloom, Scott County families program assistant
  • Johanna Rahbusch, Linn County bookkeeper/office assistant
  • Katey Thompson, Davis County child care provider
  • Michaela Van De Berg, Story County media and ANR program coordinator
  • Nancy Kincaid, Monroe County NEST coordinator
  • Trece Lonneman, Hancock County office administrator
  • Donna Donald, senior manager education extension, Human Sciences
  • Kimberly Anderson, industry extension specialist III, Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Sindy Perez, extension program assistant II, Human Sciences
  • Lauren Carter, graphic designer I, Advancement
  • Tyler Weig, manager programs, 4-H Youth Development
  • Paola Trujillo Lopez, extension program assistant II, Human Sciences
  • Sarah Larkin, customer relations coordinator II, Extension Distribution Center

We welcome the following new staff:

  • Abi Henderson, Jackson County youth coordinator
  • Jennifer Schipper, Sioux County office assistant
  • Megan Stille, Floyd County youth educator
  • John Buntsma, Sioux County Master Gardener assistant
  • Amy Decker, Dubuque County K-12 education coordinator
  • Kaitlyn Deahl, Wayne County youth coordinator
  • Caylin Brommel, Carroll County youth coordinator
  • Brittany McNeeley, Monroe County office assistant
  • Katelyn Herzberg, Emmet County youth coordinator
  • Tony Mensing, industry extension specialist II, Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Mauree Haage, program specialist III, North Central Regional STEM Manager, Vice President for Extension and Outreach
  • Alex Brent, business systems analyst II, Extension Information Technology
  • Antoinette Veldhuizen, program specialist I, Community and Economic Development

May 2022 goodbye … and welcome

In May, we said goodbye to the following individuals who left ISU Extension and Outreach:

  • Sarah Tanis, Black Hawk County youth nutrition and 4-H outreach
  • Megan Spurgin, Emmet County program educator/coordinator
  • Carolyn Clark, Jackson County youth program assistant
  • Kayla Koether, Allamakee County food system specialist
  • Colt Churchill, Wayne County youth coordinator
  • Jackie Cooper, Winneshiek County office assistant
  • Darby Young, Plymouth County director
  • Holly White, Chickasaw County office manager
  • Leslie Kallsen, Sioux County K-12 educator
  • Teresa Friedel, Des Moines County office assistant
  • Sarah Fiddelke, O’Brien County youth coordinator
  • Susan Deblieck, program specialist III, Human Sciences
  • Ann Parker, education extension specialist I, Human Sciences
  • Emily Paull, program specialist I, Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Nora Kurtovic, extension program assistant II, Human Sciences
  • Carol Pilcher, manager industry extension, Agriculture and Natural Resources

We welcome the following new staff:

  • Erin Schramm, Harrison County youth coordinator
  • Rebecca Trumm, Clinton County youth coordinator
  • Crystal Vetter, Clinton County office coordinator
  • Caitlyn Butler, Calhoun County program coordinator
  • Alexis Shelley, Adair County office assistant
  • Catie Johnson, Des Moines County office assistant
  • Madeline Widman, Woodbury County horticulture coordinator
  • Jennifer Pontefract, Mills County ACES coordinator
  • Randall Vos, education extension specialist II, Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Jay Maxwell, data analyst I, Community and Economic Development
  • Mattea Boettcher, program assistant II, 4-H Youth Development

April 2022 goodbye … and welcome

In April, we said goodbye to the following individuals who left ISU Extension and Outreach:

  • Kevin Pottebaum, Woodbury County public relations and communication coordinator
  • Sidney Riemenschneider, Emmet County youth coordinator
  • Maddie Mardesen, Dallas County extension educator
  • Lena Gripp, Buena Vista County youth coordinator
  • Tiffany Blair, Calhoun County youth coordinator
  • Jamie Smith, education extension specialist II, Human Sciences

We welcome the following new staff:

  • Roger Barloon, Buchanan County farmers market manager
  • Kristy Brunsvold, Hancock County director
  • Amy Harrison, Iowa County ag outreach educator
  • Holly White, Chickasaw County office manager
  • Tara Saxton, Calhoun County youth coordinator
  • Jasmine Tappin, event planner II, Conference Planning and Management
  • Ellen Brennan, event planner I, Conference Planning and Management
  • Matie George, education extension specialist II, Iowa Pork Industry Center
  • Share Kelley, education extension specialist II, Human Sciences

March 2022 goodbye … and welcome

In March, we said goodbye to the following individuals who left ISU Extension and Outreach:

  • Kathy Tobin, Clinton County office assistant
  • Janice Savel, Linn County office assistant
  • Ellen O’Loughlin, Calhoun County office manager/community and families
  • Cynthia Bartels, Clinton County office assistant
  • Shelby Van Horn, Cass County youth coordinator
  • Jane Ryan, Black Hawk County office assistant
  • Eugenia Hartsook, regional director, County Services
  • Anindita Das, diversity and inclusion professional development specialist, 4-H Youth Development

We welcome the following new staff:

  • Bethany Cecot, Warren County office assistant
  • Addilynn Vonbehren, Jones County office assistant
  • Cassie Engstler, Winnebago County youth director
  • Samantha Hardaway, Greene County youth coordinator
  • Kyle Moeller, Lee County office assistant
  • Deena Jury, Polk County office assistant
  • Sarah Wilson, Linn County office manager
  • Signe Meinders, Hancock County horticulture specialist
  • Dorothy Goodell, Humboldt County program coordinator
  • Hannah Johnson, Davis County youth coordinator
  • Kate Tewes, Clay County 4-H livestock and fair coordinator
  • Sadie Graham, Montgomery County program coordinator
  • Jane Koppen, Kossuth County youth coordinator
  • Nancy Detrick, Henry County janitor
  • Colleena Johnson, Union County youth coordinator
  • Jason Hayes, Linn County bookkeeper/accounting specialist
  • Shelley Woodall, program assistant II, Human Sciences
  • Karla Doty, extension program assistant II, Human Sciences
  • Allison Brundy, program specialist I, 4-H Youth Development
  • Rob Davis, data analyst II, Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Zachary Hanna, program assistant II, Registration Services
  • Nora Kurtovic, extension program assistant II, Human Sciences

February 2022 goodbye … and welcome

In February, we said goodbye to the following individuals who left ISU Extension and Outreach:

  • Haylea England, Clinton County programming assistant
  • Michele Smith, Black Hawk County director
  • Meho Clark, Monroe County NEST coordinator
  • Kayla Willms, Greene County youth coordinator
  • Lindsay Fernandez, Henry County after-school program coordinator
  • Kelly Bergman, North Central Iowa STEM Manager, Vice President for Extension and Outreach
  • Mary Lyon, event planner I, Conference Planning and Management

We welcome the following new staff:

  • Brooke McKibban, Webster County youth coordinator
  • Larry Wendt Jr., Shelby County director
  • Dawn Derochie, Plymouth County office assistant
  • Leila Rush, Polk County marketing and office assistant
  • Karen Hostetler, Bremer County office assistant
  • Lori Miller, Cedar County youth coordinator
  • Karie Foster, education extension specialist II, Human Sciences
  • Hailey Burgher, education extension specialist I, Human Sciences

January 2022 goodbye … and welcome

In January we said goodbye to the following individuals who left ISU Extension and Outreach:

  • Jamila Shing-Hon, Johnson County GAP coordinator
  • Shawn Tabke, Woodbuy County horticulture coordinator
  • Haley Mostaert, Cedar County 4-H program coordinator
  • Michelle Sillman, Linn County communications and PR director
  • Molly Gordon, Monroe County Nest child care provider
  • Kathleen Owens, Polk County office assistant
  • Cassidy Stoecker, AmeriCorps, 4-H Youth Development
  • Brian Tapp, manager programs, Farm, Food, and Enterprise Development
  • Jonni Lenzini, program assistant II, Conference Planning and Management Registration Services

We welcome the following new staff:

  • Sondra Helgerson, Dubuque County director
  • Kaitlyn Rausch, Delaware County K-12 youth education coordinator
  • Kathrine Roth, Henry County parenting
  • Thomas Viner, Johnson County office assistant
  • Jill McKeen, Floyd County nutritionist
  • Laura Anderson, AmeriCorps, 4-H Youth Development
  • Megan Carlson, education extension specialist II, 4-H Youth Development
  • Lori Mitchell, education extension specialist II, 4-H Youth Development
  • Mary Taggs, education extension specialist II, 4-H Youth Development
  • Courtney May, Region 25 director, County Services
  • Meg Sage, education extension specialist II, 4-H Youth Development
  • Amanda Karges, graphic designer I, Advancement multimedia and creative services
  • Mark Reinig, industry extension specialist III, Community and Economic Development
  • Lori Oh, budget and finance specialist II, Extension Finance

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.