October 2022 goodbye … and welcome

In October, we said goodbye to the following individuals who left ISU Extension and Outreach:

  • Melinda Paulsen, Johnson County BBBS specialist
  • Alesha Roll, Woodbury County grant director/nutrition educator

We welcome the following new staff:

  • Heather Craig, Woodbury County communications coordinator
  • Joselyn Abell, Keokuk County 4-H youth outreach educator
  • Jade Goergen, Sioux County youth coordinator
  • Kris Snyder, Buena Vista County office assistant
  • Luzmila Sanchez-Torres, Sioux County K-12 educator
  • Katie Greenfield, Hamilton County 4-H program assistant
  • Linda Wilcox, event coordinator III, Conference Planning and Management
  • Logan Kinyon, extension specialist II, 4-H Youth Development
  • Sara Hunter, Region 3 director, County Services
  • Sally Shaver DuBois, program specialist II, 4-H Youth Development
  • Rebecca Bowen, business administrator I, Agriculture and Natural Resources; Farm, Food, and Enterprise Development
  • Naomi Meinertz, program specialist II, Human Sciences
  • Sam Franzen, event planner II, Conference Planning and Management
  • Amanda Sawyer, event planner II, Conference Planning and Management

September 2022 goodbye … and welcome

In September, we said goodbye to the following individuals who left ISU Extension and Outreach:

  • Brenda Fuller, Buchanan County office assistant
  • Melissa Drzycimski, Linn County PEC assistant to facilitator
  • Ann Schoenrock, Plymouth County program and youth coordinator
  • Katelin Pagel, Franklin County youth outreach coordinator
  • Zoe Trager, Johnson County BBBS marketing and event coordinator
  • Alicia Schmitt, Keokuk County youth coordinator
  • Sara Sorensen, Tama County office assistant/bookkeeper
  • Kimberly Vance, Floyd County 4-H and youth/office assistant
  • Bethany Nutting, extension specialist II, Human Sciences
  • Valyn Bodensteiner, marketing specialist II, 4-H Youth Development
  • Suzanne Tanner, extension program assistant II, Human Sciences
  • Lori Oh, budget and finance specialist II, Finance
  • Jasmine Tappin, event planner II, Conference Planning and Management

We welcome the following new staff:

  • Dawn Lero, Henry County program specialist
  • Krownkawee Pansotthee, Henry County intern
  • Zuleima Jimenez, Henry County after school program coordinator
  • Rheannon Carlson, Bremer County office assistant
  • Erica Svuba, Pocahontas County marketing and program assistant
  • Karmen Plunkett, Story County office/program coordinator
  • Belinda Kimsey, Fremont County office assistant
  • Andrea Fleck, Woodbury County human sciences and youth nutrition educator
  • Julie Carstens, Polk County youth nutrition associate educator
  • Jacqueline McCracken, Henry County EC-PBIS consultant/coach
  • Caroline Savage, Adair County youth coordinator
  • Harriet Fowler, Henry County family support specialist
  • Leah Ten Napel, extension specialist II, Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Erica Holliday, extension specialist II, 4-H Youth Development

July 2022 goodbye … and welcome

In July, we said goodbye to the following individuals who left ISU Extension and Outreach:

  • Kimberly Booth, Franklin County after school coordinator
  • Mackenzie Keller, Clarke County office assistant
  • Abby Sorensen, Mills County director
  • Kalsa Parker Browning, Polk County natural resources program coordinator
  • Kelsey Wiese, Carroll County youth coordinator
  • Kelli Anders, Wapello County local foods program coordinator
  • Janea Blomquist, Pocahontas County program coordinator
  • Alexis Shelley, Adair County office assistant
  • Colleena Johnson, Union County youth coordinator
  • Ellen Brennan, event planner I, Conference Planning and Management
  • Fallon Reicks, program specialist I, 4-H Youth Development
  • Kraig Tweed, regional director, County Services
  • Gary Taylor, director, Community and Economic Development (transferred out of ISU Extension and Outreach)

We welcome the following new staff:

  • Teena Paxton, Polk County office assistant
  • Dustin Winkelman, Mahaska County youth coordinator
  • Lasey Handeland, Hardin County office assistant
  • Coley Reed, Appanoose County Pick a Better Snack coordinator
  • Kris Baldwin, instructional technology specialist II, Professional Development
  • Solomon Funchess, program assistant II, Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion
  • Krista Smith, agriculture and natural resources extension specialist I, Farm, Food, and Enterprise Development

April 2022 goodbye … and welcome

In April, we said goodbye to the following individuals who left ISU Extension and Outreach:

  • Kevin Pottebaum, Woodbury County public relations and communication coordinator
  • Sidney Riemenschneider, Emmet County youth coordinator
  • Maddie Mardesen, Dallas County extension educator
  • Lena Gripp, Buena Vista County youth coordinator
  • Tiffany Blair, Calhoun County youth coordinator
  • Jamie Smith, education extension specialist II, Human Sciences

We welcome the following new staff:

  • Roger Barloon, Buchanan County farmers market manager
  • Kristy Brunsvold, Hancock County director
  • Amy Harrison, Iowa County ag outreach educator
  • Holly White, Chickasaw County office manager
  • Tara Saxton, Calhoun County youth coordinator
  • Jasmine Tappin, event planner II, Conference Planning and Management
  • Ellen Brennan, event planner I, Conference Planning and Management
  • Matie George, education extension specialist II, Iowa Pork Industry Center
  • Share Kelley, education extension specialist II, Human Sciences

January 2022 goodbye … and welcome

In January we said goodbye to the following individuals who left ISU Extension and Outreach:

  • Jamila Shing-Hon, Johnson County GAP coordinator
  • Shawn Tabke, Woodbuy County horticulture coordinator
  • Haley Mostaert, Cedar County 4-H program coordinator
  • Michelle Sillman, Linn County communications and PR director
  • Molly Gordon, Monroe County Nest child care provider
  • Kathleen Owens, Polk County office assistant
  • Cassidy Stoecker, AmeriCorps, 4-H Youth Development
  • Brian Tapp, manager programs, Farm, Food, and Enterprise Development
  • Jonni Lenzini, program assistant II, Conference Planning and Management Registration Services

We welcome the following new staff:

  • Sondra Helgerson, Dubuque County director
  • Kaitlyn Rausch, Delaware County K-12 youth education coordinator
  • Kathrine Roth, Henry County parenting
  • Thomas Viner, Johnson County office assistant
  • Jill McKeen, Floyd County nutritionist
  • Laura Anderson, AmeriCorps, 4-H Youth Development
  • Megan Carlson, education extension specialist II, 4-H Youth Development
  • Lori Mitchell, education extension specialist II, 4-H Youth Development
  • Mary Taggs, education extension specialist II, 4-H Youth Development
  • Courtney May, Region 25 director, County Services
  • Meg Sage, education extension specialist II, 4-H Youth Development
  • Amanda Karges, graphic designer I, Advancement multimedia and creative services
  • Mark Reinig, industry extension specialist III, Community and Economic Development
  • Lori Oh, budget and finance specialist II, Extension Finance

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.