Installation of traffic light considered a general benefit in calculating condemnation award
[…] The District Court held that RCWC is entitled to the protections afforded by 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b) and enjoined the City from taking any further action to supply water to the disputed area. The City appealed.

Congress enacted the Agricultural Act of 1961 to “preserve and protect rural farm life.” 7 U.S.C. § 1926(a), granted the Secretary of Agriculture authority to “‘extend loans to certain associations providing water service . . . to rural residents,’” while 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b), was enacted to to safeguard the financial viability of rural associations and these loans. Section 1926(b) provides: “The service provided or made available through any such association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan.”

The 6th Circuit Court of Appeals began by recognizing that the intent of this provision is to prevent “local governments from expanding into a rural water association’s area and stealing its customers.”