State law authorizes Board of Elections to keep challenge to development plan off of ballot
[…] On June 5, 2010, the district court found that the use of “pending election” in section 69.12 implied elections for which Bettendorf citizens are the exclusive voters for an office, and consequently the new member was not required to stand for election until the next municipal election scheduled for November 2011. The County Auditor appealed.

The Court of Appeals disagreed with the district court’s interpretation of section 69.12. The Court of Appeals focused on section 69.12(1)(a)(1), which explains that a vacancy must be filled, “at the next pending election if it occurs…seventy-four or more days before the election, if it is a general election.”  The Court concluded “a plain reading of the whole statute means a vacancy that occurs the required number of days before a general election must be filled at the next general election.