Wisconsin intergovernmental agreement statutes allow for “major” boundary changes
[…] The Village argued that the intermunicipal agreement made in 2007 constituted a boundary agreement, so the payments were not required.  The Town countered that the agreement was not a “boundary agreement” as defined by statute.  The circuit court ruled in favor of the Town that the agreement was not a “boundary agreement.”  It found it illogical to allow a one-time boundary negotiation for a specific instance to govern all future boundary agreements.  It opined that doing so would “render meaningless the statute.”

On appeal, the Town argued that the 2007-2008 version of Wis. Stat. §66.0301 applied while the Village argued that the 2005-2006 version of the statute applied.  The two versions were identical except that the more recent version contained an additional subsection (6) which addressed agreements “determining all or a portion of the common boundary line between two municipalities.”  The Court noted that it did not need to settle the conflict regarding which version applied since the intermunicipal agreement formed in 2007 did not constituted a boundary agreement per statute.  In order to constitute an agreement under Wis. Stat. §66.0301, it must provide for “the receipt or furnishing of services or the joint exercise of any power or duty required or authorized by law.”  Since the agreement made between the Village and the Town in 2007 contained no such provision, it did not qualify as a boundary agreement under the relevant statute.  Consequently, the payment exception in §66.0217(14)(a)2 did not apply.