Discontinued nonconforming use could be resumed within 1 year
[…] The renewed CUP permits revocation for any violation of the permit, and is subject to the general conditions of the Town of Beloit Code of Ordinances. The Town argues that the new building is not a legal nonconforming use. The club owners argue that the building is a legal nonconforming use because “the old building was a legal nonconforming structure and they are using the new building in the same manner.” Further they argue that the reference to a clubhouse in the renewed permit means the new building even if it is not a legal nonconforming use.

Wisconsin Stat. § 60.61(5m) states that if a nonconforming use is destroyed by fire it may be rebuilt if it is, “restored to the size,… location, and use that it had immediately before the damage or destruction occurred…”

The Town of Beloit, General Zoning Ordinances § 2.17D.4 states, “If a nonconforming structure is moved for any reason for any distance whatever, it shall therafter conform to the regulations for the district in which it is located after it is moved.”