Failure to sue the proper party proves fatal to rezoning challenge
[…] The Missouri Court of Appeals stated that the dispute must be resolved by looking to the intent of the legislature.  The court must construe the provisions delegating power together and harmonize them if reasonably possible to do so, looking at the plain and ordinary meaning of the language used and to give effect to that intent, if possible.  The county relied on two sections of Chapter 49 of the Missouri Revised Statutes.  Section 49.270 states, in part, that the county commission “shall have control and management of the property, real and personal, belonging to the county….”  Section 49.470 provides, in part, that the county commission has the power “to build any county buildings….”  The county argues that the city may not interfere with or regulate the duly-authorized activities of the State or any of its other subdivisions unless the state constitution or a state