County establishes easement for road by adverse posession across livestock ranch (ND)
[…] Fred Hector owns property in these districts, and was assessed for the improvements. Through the Special Assessment Commission he voiced objections to these assessments, but the Commission approved the assessments.

He then appealed to the district court, which ultimately affirmed the assessments. In appealing to the Supreme Court of North Dakota, Hector argues that the creation of these districts and the assessment for his property in these special districts is unlawful because the land is outside the city limits of the City of Fargo. 

 N.D.C.C. § 40-23-19, states:
Any property that was outside the corporate limits of the municipality at the time of contracting for an improvement, which is benefited by the improvement and is subsequently annexed to the municipality, may be assessed for the improvement subject to the same conditions … the governing body may create one or more improvement districts comprising all or part of the annexed territory….”

Also, § 40-23-25 states that when contracting for improvements, the commission must first prepare and file a list of any foreseeable future improvements on land outside of the city limits.