Record did not support the level of inconvenience required to establish private road by necessity
[…] by Gary Taylor

Pheasant Run Condominium Homes Association, et al. v. City of Brookfield
(Wisconsin Court of Appeals, January 26, 2011)

Pheasant Run Condominium Homes Association and three other condominium associations claimed that the city of Brookfield violated Wis. Stat. § 703.27(2) and their rights to equal protection under the Wisconsin Constitution by treating condominium owners differently from other multifamily property owners, to their detriment, by refusing to plow, maintain or repair the private roads in their condominium developments.  Wis. Stat. § 703.27(2) provides that “[n]o county, city, or other jurisdiction may enact any law, ordinance, or regulation that would impose a greater burden or restriction on a condominium or provide a lower level of services to a condominium than would be imposed or provided if the condominium were under a different form of ownership.”

The Court of Appeals found that the condominium homeowners associations’ claims failed.