Local ordinance requiring conditional use permit for business selling alcohol not preempted by state liquor licensing law
[…] Lime Lounge asserted that the doctrine of express preemption, which “applies where the legislature has specifically prohibited local action in a given area,” rendered the Des Moines ordinance illegal.

Courts will look to the “specific language used by the legislature” to determine whether express preemption applies. Although Iowa Code section 123.37(1) provides, “The power to establish licenses and permits and levy taxes as imposed in this chapter is vested exclusively with the state. Unless specifically provided, a local authority shall not require the obtaining of a special license or permit for the sale of alcoholic beverages at any establishment….” the Court of Appeals determined that this did not apply to the city’s CUP permitting scheme because the zoning provisions related to the use of land.