Issue preclusion can be applied to bar zoning board proceedings, but applicants for 1998 and 2011 special exceptions were different
[…] At a later date, the city agreed to release these emails.  Throughout this time, the city stated the reasons for delay were the large number of documents that had to be reviewed in order to comply with the request and the difficulty in getting the 48 hours of video reviewed that was requested.

The district court concluded that the city’s response was a good faith effort to comply with the open records laws and thus no violation occurred.  The Iowa Supreme Court reversed this decision and held that a violation had occurred.  The Court considered Iowa Code Section 22.8(4)(d) which provides that it is a good-faith reasonable delay in responding to a records request if the delay is no longer than 20 calendar days for the purpose of determining “whether a confidential record should be available for inspection and copying to the person requesting the right to do so.”  The Court found, however, that this 20 day parameter should not be applied as a blanket rule in other situations.