Village junk vehicle ordinance broader than state traffic regulations, but validity of ordinance could not be determined
[…] Mower County, et al.
(Minnesota Court of Appeals, February 19, 2013)

VONCO IV Austin, LLC challenged the Mower County Board of Commissioners’s decision to deny its conditional use permit to dispose of friable asbestos at its landfill facility. On appeal, the Minnesota Court Appeals must affirm the Board’s decision unless it was unreasonable, arbitrary, or capricious. VONCO first argued that the Board’s decision was arbitrary and capricious because the findings of fact were adopted after the resolution without using motion, second, and majority vote procedures. Minn. Stat. § 15.99 (2010) states that a board must adopt findings contemporaneously with its decision to deny a conditional use permit, or at the latest at “the next meeting following the denial of the request but before the expiration of the time allowed for making a decision.” The Minnesota Court of Appeals concluded that the Board adopted its findings within a reasonable time after its denial. When the Board denied the conditional use permit, it had passed Resolution #28-12, which included the factual basis for its decision.